Browse the current guides, or type to filter this list.

Menu

Water

Probably Stolen water measuring and mixing: keep the volume and grade you need

Measure by filling a known vessel and pouring into another, keeping track of which one retains the desired amount. For a blend, multiply each tested purity by its volume, add the results and divide by total volume. Check that the receiving vessel holds the whole mixture, then test again: mixing changes concentration and can lower a grade.

Updated 19 October 2026

Inspect capacity and the actual liquid

Use owned containers with known capacities and enough receiving space. Read what is already inside: combining liquids happens in the receiving vessel, so a supposedly empty bottle with residue changes the calculation. Keep the needed output container distinct from vessels used only as measuring cups.

A pitcher and bottles of several shapes appear in the water-trading inventory.
Use each vessel’s known capacity to track the liquid retained after a pour. Keep the measured portion separate from the water you transfer out. Select the image to inspect the original screenshot.

An ordinary wine batch already needs exactly 750 ml, which a full 750 ml water vessel measures directly. Do not perform a more complicated subtraction unless the recipe or available inventory actually requires it.

Track the container that keeps the result

TargetPour sequenceWhere the result remains
1,000 mlFill a 3,000 ml pitcher, then fill an empty 2,000 ml bottle from it.1,000 ml in the pitcher.
250 mlFill a 3,000 ml pitcher, then fill empty 2,000 ml and 750 ml vessels from it.250 ml in the pitcher.
150 mlPour a full 450 ml bottle into an empty 750 ml vessel. Refill the 450 ml bottle and top the same 750 ml vessel up.150 ml in the 450 ml bottle; the 750 ml vessel is now full.
50 ml without chemical bottlesFill a 2,000 ml bottle. From it fill an empty 750 ml vessel, empty that measured portion elsewhere, fill it again, then fill an empty 450 ml vessel.50 ml in the 2,000 ml bottle.

For the repeated 750 ml step, empty it into a separate compatible storage vessel before measuring the second 750 ml. Leave capacity for the retained water, or deliberately drain unwanted portions only when you can afford to discard them. Never count pouring into an already full bottle as another measured transfer.

Start: 3,000 ml in pitcher2 L and 750 ml vessels emptyUse the same known liquidFill the 2 L bottle3,000 - 2,000 = 1,000 mlResult remains in pitcherFill the 750 ml bottle1,000 - 750 = 250 mlResult remains in pitcherKeep the measured portionDo not confuse it with outputStore other portions if needed
  1. Start: 3,000 ml in pitcher

    2 L and 750 ml vessels empty. Use the same known liquid.

  2. Fill the 2 L bottle

    3,000 - 2,000 = 1,000 ml. Result remains in pitcher.

  3. Fill the 750 ml bottle

    1,000 - 750 = 250 ml. Result remains in pitcher.

  4. Keep the measured portion

    Do not confuse it with output. Store other portions if needed.

A 250 ml measurement is the liquid remaining in the pitcher, not the last bottle filled.

Average concentrations by volume

First test both liquids. A grade name alone is too broad: two High-Quality bottles can have different percentages. AquaScan also reports volume and individual contaminants; use that extra information when a particular contaminant matters.

Combined purity = (volume A × purity A + volume B × purity B) ÷ (volume A + volume B). You can keep purity in percentage units throughout, provided both inputs use the same units. Add all volumes in ml. Averaging the two percentages without their volumes only works when the quantities are equal.

Mixing cleaner water with poorer water can raise the poorer batch’s percentage, but it dilutes the cleaner batch too. It does not remove contaminants. If an ingredient requires a maximum contaminant level as well as water purity, inspect that constituent rather than relying on the water percentage alone.

Work out one litre of mixture

Owned inputs: 750 ml tested at 99.4% and 250 ml tested at 98.2%. Use an empty receiving vessel with at least 1,000 ml capacity. A 750 ml bottle cannot hold the result.

QuantityWater fraction expressed in ml
750 ml × 0.994745.5 ml water
250 ml × 0.982245.5 ml water
Total liquid: 1,000 ml991 ml water ÷ 1,000 ml = 99.1%
750 ml at 99.4%Contains 745.5 ml waterUse the tested concentrationAdd 250 ml at 98.2%Adds 245.5 ml waterReceiver needs 1,000 ml room991 ml water / 1,000 mlCalculated purity: 99.1%Check the grade boundaryTest the mixed liquidUse the actual resulting gradeThen label or select treatment
  1. 750 ml at 99.4%

    Contains 745.5 ml water. Use the tested concentration.

  2. Add 250 ml at 98.2%

    Adds 245.5 ml water. Receiver needs 1,000 ml room.

  3. 991 ml water / 1,000 ml

    Calculated purity: 99.1%. Check the grade boundary.

  4. Test the mixed liquid

    Use the actual resulting grade. Then label or select treatment.

The calculated blend is 99.1%. Test the mixed stock before choosing its label or its next treatment.

A 99.1% result is High-Quality Water, below the 99.9% Pure Water threshold in the grade table. Do not round a result just below a boundary upward to sell it as the next grade. A larger amount of weaker water will pull the mixture lower, so recalculate when changing either quantity.

Retest before the product leaves the shop

The useful endpoint is not a correct handwritten sum: it is a bottle with the volume and tested grade your recipe or customer needs. Check the mixed volume, confirm the measured grade, then apply the matching label. Keep at least one vessel available for the next batch.

If the blend misses the target, decide whether a supported treatment route can finish it or whether keeping the liquids separate would have been better. Do not add scarce Pure Water indefinitely without checking how much cleaner stock you are spending.

Source: Water and You, measuring and dilution sections. Community mechanics describe the current demo; read the actual item and customer information before spending.